We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Do you need extra help?

Who we are

This website is operated by Oxford Cancer Biomarkers Limited, a company registered in Scotland under registration number SC379069 and whose registered address is C/O Douglas Mcdonald Ca, 2 Octavia Buildings, Kilmacolm, PA13 4AE, United Kingdom.
We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website www.oxfordbio.com only.
Our website may link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website or contact us.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you contact us or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see also ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. If all you do is access the website, we will collect:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the machine you are using to browse the website
    details (such as the make and version number) of your browser.
  • If you send us a response through our contact form, then we will also process:
    a copy of the email that you send us the information you supply us via the contact form
    We use this personal information to:
  • respond to any contact made via the contact form
  • maintain and diagnose any problems associated with the website’s operation, including detecting and responding to eternal attack

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use the personal information described in this notice, we rely on the fact that we have a legitimate interest in collecting your information for the purposes we described and we do not believe that our interest in doing so is overridden by the rights and freedoms of others.

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collectedWhat information we collectHow and why we use your information

When you  access our website

 

The IP address and other details of your browser.

 

We process this to maintain and diagnose any problems associated with the website’s operation, including detecting and responding to eternal attack

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

Our legitimate interests are the ability to operate a company website safely and reliably.

We will keep this information for up to a month after the day on which you accessed our website.
When you fill in a contact form on the website
All the information that you supply in the form.

When you fill in a contact form on the websiteAll the information that you supply in the form.

We use the information you send us to respond to you. Exactly how we use it will depend on what your contact is about.

We will keep this information for no more than 6 years after your last contact with us, but we may delete it earlier if there is no good reason for retaining it.

Who we share your personal information with

All information processed through the website is processed on our behalf by 123-Reg Limited, who host our website for us. Under our contractual arrangements with them, they are prohibited from sharing your personal information with anyone else and are required to take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information.
We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

You are not obliged to supply us with any personal data. We do not prevent access to the website by those using web browsing anonymization techniques..

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We do not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your rights

  • Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
    access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
    otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us at sandra.judkins@oxfordbio.com, +44 1865 784743 or The Magdalen Centre, The Oxford Science Park, Robert Robinson Avenue, Oxford OX4 4 GA
  • let us have enough information to identify you,
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 1st August 2018 and last updated on 1st August 2018

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you by posting a change in advance on our website for at least one month before we make the change.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

  • If you wish to contact us, please send an email to sandra.judkins@oxfordbio.com, write to Oxford Cancer Biomarkers Ltd, The Magdalen Centre, The Oxford Science Park, Robert Robinson Avenue, Oxford OX4 4 GA or call +44 1865 784743